Mandatory Boil Water Advisory Issued for 9 Towns in Middlesex, Somerset, and Union Counties

(800) 272-1325

Mandatory Boil Water Advisory Issued for 9 Towns in Middlesex, Somerset, and Union Counties

Date: August 02, 2021 UPDATE as of 9 AM: Mandatory Boil Water Advisory Issued for 9 Towns in Middlesex, Somerset and Union Counties CAMDEN, N.J. – AUGUST 3, 2021 at 9 a.m. – New Jersey American Water is providing an update to customers impacted by a mandatory boil water advisory that was issued on August 2. The advisory was issued as a result of loss of water pressure from a transmission main leak along Possumtown Road in Piscataway, N.J., for customers in the following towns: Clark Dunellen Edison Green Brook Linden Middlesex Piscataway Roselle South Plainfield The leaking transmission main has been mostly isolated and water pressure is being restored in the system. As water pressure begins to return to customers' homes, it may be discolored. If this occurs, customers should allow a cold water tap in the lowest part of their home to run until water is clear before collecting it to boil for consumption. Customers are still instructed to bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow cooling before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking; preparing foods; mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; and washing dishes until further notice. Additionally, customers are still being asked to limit their water use to essential purposes only while New Jersey American Water works to repair the main and fully restore the flow of water to its system. The company is coordinating with local and county officials to provide bottled water on Tuesday, August 3. So far, the following sites will be provided (more are anticipated to be scheduled today): 495 Sidney Road, Piscataway from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. 4000 Hadley Road, South Plainfield from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. New Jersey American Water is working to resolve the issue as quickly and safely as possible. This boil water advisory has been issued as a precaution until testing of the water confirms that it meets standards. Water quality sampling after water service is fully restored may take up to 48 hours to confirm that standards are being met. Please continue to boil your water or use bottled water until the company issues a communication to lift the advisory. Updates, including additional bottled water distribution sites as they become available, will continue to be posted here and on the company's Facebook page, @njamwater. If customers have any questions, please contact: 1-800-272-1325.